CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:108

Mr. John J. Nowak
Christie Digital Systems Canada Inc.
809 Wellington Street North
Kitchener, Ontario N2G 4Y7
Canada

RE: The tariff classification of digital video projectors from Canada

Dear Mr. Nowak:

In your letter dated October 11, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is digital video projectors, models DS+6K-M, DS+10K-M, Roadster S+10K-M, HD6K-M, Roadster HD10K-M, HD10K-M, WX7K-M, WX10K-M, WU7K-M, WU12K-M, and Roadster WU12K-M. All of these projectors are digital light processing (DLP) types using three digital micromirror devices (DMD’s) to produce the complete visible image in three primary colors of red, green, and blue. The video diagonal display of the DMD’s range from 2.38 cm to 2.40 cm. These multimedia projectors have many applications, such as business, education, medical, entertainment, and large event presentations, but do not contain any inbuilt video recording or reproducing apparatus.

The applicable subheading for these video projectors will be 8528.69.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Monitors and projectors, not incorporating television reception apparatus…Projectors: Other: Color: With a flat panel screen: Other: With a video display diagonal not exceeding 34.29 cm. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at (646) 733-3014.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division